Oregon State University
Washington State University
University of Idaho
 
Direct Seed Conference
 
PNW Tillage Handbook
Direct Seed Conference
  2005 Conference
2004 Conference
2003 Conference
2002 Conference
2001 Conference
2000 Conference
1999 Conference
1998 Conference

 
Direct Seed  Newsletters
Grower Case Studies
E-Mail / Web List Servers
Research Reports
Wind Erosion / Air Quality Project
On-Farm Testing
Coming Events
Resource Links
Search Our Site
Direct Seed Association
Home






 

Conference Program

2005 Eighth Annual Northwest Direct Seed
Cropping Systems Conference and Trade Show

January 13-14, 2005
Mirabeau Park, Spokane Valley, WA

Click here for the agenda in .pdf printable format.


THURSDAY, JANUARY 13
10:00 a.m.

International Systems

  • Evolution and Changes in Cropping: Some Differences That Make No-till in South America Successful, Dirceu Gassen, Technical Manager No-till Farmers Cooperative, Brazil
  • Farming Practices and Direct Seeding in Semiarid Steppes of North Kazakhstan and West Siberia, Dr. Mekhlis Suleimenov, Assistant Regional Coordinator ICARDA-CAC Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Noon
Lunch & Pacific Northwest Direct Seed Association Annual Meeting
1:30 p.m.
Emerging Issues
  • Impact of Energy Costs on Agriculture, Dr. Duane Griffith, Extension Farm and Ranch Management Specialist, Montana State University, Bozeman
  • Impact of the Internet on Agriculture and Rural Communities, Dr. Bill Gillis, Director, Center to Bridge the Digital Divide, Washington State University, Pullman
3:30 p.m.
Cropping Systems
  • Direct Seed Experiences in Alberta, Don Wentz, Agronomist, Reduced Tillage Linkages, Lethbridge, Alberta
  • Glucosinolates an Opportunity in Agriculture, Jack Brown, Professor of Plant Breeding University of Idaho, Moscow
6:00 p.m.
Social Hour

FRIDAY, JANUARY 14

7:45 a.m.
Concurrent
Sessions
Low, Intermediate & High Rainfall Cropping Systems
  • Low
        Paul Shanno, The Dalles, OR
       Jim Hirst, Hirst Farms, Inc., Harrington, WA
        Bill Schillinger, Dryland Agronomist, Washington State University, Ritzville
  • Intermediate
       Fritz Hill, Hill Ranches Inc., Pendleton, OR
       Ron Kile, KLC Inc., Rosalia, WA
       Joe Yenish, Extension Weed Scientist, WSU, Pullman
  • High
       Eric Odberg, Odberg Farms, Genesee, ID
       Dick Wittman, Wittman Farms, Lewiston, ID
       Dave Huggins, Soil Scientist, USDA-ARS, Pullman, WA
8:55 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions Repeated

10:30 a.m.
Cropping Systems
  • Winter Pea and Lentil Production, Dr. Kevin McPhee, Research Geneticist, USDA-ARS, Pullman
  • Making Cropping Decisions in a 12 Inch Precipitation Zone, Bill Jepsen, Grower, Heppner, OR
  • On-farm Direct Seeding Results from Spokane and Whitman Counties, Dr. Diana Roberts, Agronomist, Washington State University Extension, Spokane
Noon
Lunch - Visit the Exhibits
1:00 p.m.

Soil Stewardship

  • Soil Health: Your Family's and Your Farm's Future, Dr. Anne Kennedy, Microbiologist, USDA-ARS, Pullman, WA
  • Alteration of Earthworm Populations and Soil Physical Properties Following Conversion to No-Till, Dr. Jodi Johnson Maynard, Soil Scientist, University of Idaho, Moscow
2:00 p.m.
Equipment and Farming Systems Technology

Applications of Precision Agriculture for PNW Growers, Dr. Fran Pierce, Precision Agriculture Center, Washington State University, Prosser
3:00 p.m.

Equipment and Farming Systems Technology

  • Travis Hillman, AG-Teq, The Dalles, OR
  • Kevin Anderson, Horsch-Anderson, Andover SD
  • Ag Vision and JD Global Ventures, James Cundiff, John Deere, Reno, NV
4:30 p.m.
Conference Adjourns


Conference Program Information

For more information on the Conference program, contact Don Wysocki, Conference Coordinator, 541-278-4396, e-mail (dwysocki@oregonstate.edu).

To receive a Conference brochure and pre-registration form when they are available, contact the NW Direct Seed Conference office at 509-783-4676, FAX 509-783-4674, or e-mail (Direct Seed Conference <heather@maurergroup.com>).

 
                         
 

Contact us: Hans Kok, (208)885-5971 | Accessibility | Copyright | Policies | WebStats | STEEP Acknowledgement
Hans Kok, WSU/UI Extension Conservation Tillage Specialist, UI Ag Science 231, PO Box 442339, Moscow, ID 83844 USA
Redesigned by Leila Styer, CAHE Computer Resource Unit; Maintained by Debbie Marsh, Dept. of Crop & Soil Sciences, WSU