Oregon State University
Washington State University
University of Idaho
 
Direct Seed Conference
 
PNW Tillage Handbook
Direct Seed Conference
  2005 Conference
2004 Conference
2003 Conference
2002 Conference
2001 Conference
2000 Conference
1999 Conference
1998 Conference

 
Direct Seed  Newsletters
Grower Case Studies
E-Mail / Web List Servers
Research Reports
Wind Erosion / Air Quality Project
On-Farm Testing
Coming Events
Resource Links
Search Our Site
Direct Seed Association
Home






 

Updated Conference Agenda

Sixth Northwest direct Seed Cropping Systems Conference and Trade Show
January 8-10, 2003, WestCoast Hotel, Pasco, WA

WEDNESDAY MORNING, JANUARY 8

11:00
Registration Opens
11:00
Direct See Trade show Opens

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, JANUARY 8
General Session - Olympic, Gold and Silver Rooms
Session Moderator: Nathan Riggers, Direct Seed Grower, Nezperce, ID

1:00

Welcome and Introduction - Dr. David Bezdicek, Co-Chair of the PNW STEEP Program and WSU Soil Microbiologist, Pullman, WA; and Tim Melville, President of the PNW Direct Seed Association and Direct Seed Grower, Enterprise, OR

1:10
Profitable No-till Systems Designed for Producers in the North American Great Plains and Prairies - Dr. Dwayne Beck, Agronomist / Manager, Dakota Lakes Research Farm, South Dakota State University, Pierre, SD
2:00
Soil Organic Carbon: Benefits of Direct Seeding to Productivity and the Environment - Dr. Don Reicosky, USDA-ARS Soil Scientist, N. Central Soil Conservation Research Lab., Morris, MN
2:50
Break in Trade Show and Questions on Direct Seed Research and Educational Poster Exhibition with Poster Authors
3:20
Put Your Marketing on Autopilot and Free Up Your Time to Manage Your Farm! - Benjamin Riensche, Iowa No-till Corn/Soybean Farmer and former Wall Street Corporate Financier, Jesup, Iowa

Part 1 -- New Commercial Innovations in Direct Seed Drills and Openers for Seed and Fertilizer Placement, Residue Management and Hillside Stability

4:10

AgPro Mfg. and Marketing Inc. - Jerry Harper, Co-owner, Lewiston, ID

4:25
Case IH - Jacky Payne, Seeder Marketing/Training Manager, Case IH New Holland, Hartland, MN
4:40
Flexi-Coil - Jacky Payne, Seeder Marketing/Training Manager, Case IH New Holland, Hartland, MN
5:55
McGregor Co. - Fred Morscheck, Eastern Regional Business Mgr., The McGregor Co., Colfax, WA
5:10
No-Host Social in the Trade Show
6:00
Dinner on your own (see registration packet for local restaurant listing)

WEDNESDAY EVENING JANUARY 8

7:30 - 8:15
Concurrent Bear-Pit Sessions with Beck, Reicosky and Riensche
(Choose 1 of 3 repeating concurrent sessions)
Olympic Room
1) Bear-Pit Session with Dr. Dwayne Beck. Session Moderator - Russ Zenner, Past-President of PNDSA and Direct Seed Grower, Genesee, ID
  Gold Room
2) Bear-Pit Session with Dr. Don Reicosky. Session Moderator - Dr. David Bezdicek, Co-Chair of the PNW STEEP program and WSU Soil Microbiologist, Pullman, WA
  Silver Room
2) Bear-Pit Session with Benjamin Riensche. Session Moderator - Nathan Riggers, Direct Seed Grower, Nez Perce, ID
8:15 – 9:00
Repeat of Concurrent Bear-Pit Sessions with Beck, Reicosky and Riensche

THURSDAY MORNING JANUARY 9

7:00
Continental Breakfast in the Trade Show
7:30

Northwest Grower Experiences with the Transition to Direct Seed Cropping Systems – First Concurrent Session (Choose 1 of the 4 following production area speakers…. repeated three times):

  Olympic Room
1) Lower Precipitation Regions Neal Brown, Bickleton, WA
Moderator: Bill Jepsen, Direct Seed Grower, Heppner, OR
  Gold Room
2) Intermediate Precipitation Regions Dan McKinley, Dayton, WA
Moderator: Roland Schirman, Columbia Co. Extension Agricultural Educator, Dayton, WA
 

Silver Room
3) Higher Precipitation Regions Kent Rad, Cottonwood, ID
Moderator: Stephen Guy, UI Extension Crop Management Specialist, Moscow, ID

  Bronze Room
4) Irrigated Production Kurt Melville, Enterprise, OR
Moderator: Don Wysocki, OSU Extension Soil Scientist, Pendleton, OR
8:05
2nd Choice of Concurrent Sessions
8:40
3rd Choice of Concurrent Sessions
9:15
Break in Trade Show and Questions on Direct Seed Research and Educational Poster Exhibition with Poster Authors

General Session - Olympic, Gold and Silver Rooms
Session Moderator: Dr. Steve Petrie, Soil Scientist and Superintendent of the OSU Columbia Basin Agricultural Research Center, Pendleton, OR

Part 2 -- New Commercial Innovations in Direct Seed Drills and Openers for Seed and Fertilizer Placement, Residue Management and Hillside Stability.

9:45
Bourgault Industries - Ron Allan, Bourgault Training and Service Mgr., Minot, ND
10:00

Conserva Pak Seeding Systems - Jim Halford, Owner, Indian Head, Saskatchewan, Canada

10:15
Great Plains Mfg. - Mike Cleveland, National Sales Mgr., Salina, KS

Building Direct Seed Partnerships with Landlords

10:30
Developing Strategies to Work with Individual Landlords – Determining What is Important to Them – Steve Riggers, Direct Seed Grower, Craigmont, ID
11:00

Approaches for Discussing Lease Adjustments with Landlords for Direct Seeding and More Intensive Cropping - Mark Sheffels, Direct Seed Grower, Wilbur, WA

Part 3 -- New Commercial Innovations in Direct Seed Drills and Openers for Seed and Fertilizer Placement, Residue Management and Hillside Stability

11:30
John Deere Co. – Don Asheim, John Deere Seeding Group, Moline, IL
11:45

Palouse Welding and Machine Inc. - Martin Anderson, Co-owner, Palouse, WA

12:00
Conference Lunch -- Plus Trade Show and Direct Seed Research and Educational Poster Exhibition

THURSDAY AFTERNOON JANUARY 9
General Session - Olympic, Gold and Silver Rooms
Moderator: Michael Stubbs, Direct Seed Grower, Dusty, WA

1:15
Pacific Northwest Direct Seed Association – Accomplishments and Annual Meeting
2:50

Break in Trade Show and Direct Seed Research and Educational Poster Exhibition

New Insight Into the Principles, Advantages and Disadvantages of Lower Versus Higher Disturbance Direct Seed Systems

3:20
Principles and Management Strategies for Higher Disturbance Direct Seed Systems – Plus New Innovations in the Anderson Opener and the Horsch-Anderson Drill - Kevin Anderson, Grower, Developer of the Anderson Opener, and Co-owner of Horsch-Anderson USA, Andover, SD
4:10

Principles and Management Strategies for Lower Disturbance Direct Seed Systems – Plus New Innovations in the Cross Slot Drill - Dr. John Baker, Developer of the Cross Slot Opener and CEO of Baker No-Tillage Ltd., Feilding, New Zealand

5:00
No-Host Social in the Trade Show
6:00
Conference Buffet -- Compliments of Conference Sponsors

THURSDAY EVENING JANUARY 9
General Session - Olympic, Gold and Silver Rooms
Moderator: Roger Veseth, WSU / UI Extension Conservation Tillage Specialist, Moscow, ID

7:30

The Great Debate on Direct Seed Soil Disturbance

  • Kevin Anderson, Grower, Developer of Anderson Openers, and Co-owner of Horsch Anderson USA, Andover, SD
  • Dr. John Baker, Developer of the Cross Slot Opener and CEO of Baker No-Tillage Ltd., Feilding, New Zealand
  • Neal Brown, Direct Seed Grower, Bickleton, WA
  • Dan McKinley, Direct Seed Grower, Dayton, WA
  • Kent Rad, Direct Seed Grower, Cottonwood, ID
  • Kurt Melville, Direct Seed Grower, Enterprise, OR
9:00
Adjourn for the evening

FRIDAY MORNING JANUARY 10

7:00
Continental Breakfast in the Trade Show
General Session - Olympic, Gold and Silver Rooms
Moderator: Bill Schillinger, WSU Dryland Research Agronomist, Lind, WA
8:00
Economic Strategies for Managing Risk in the Transition to Direct Seed Systems in the Pacific Northwest – Dr. Doug Young, WSU Agricultural Economist; and B. M. Upadhyay, Graduate Student, WSU Dept of Agricultural Economics
8:40
Effects of the Residue Management Wheel and Other Residue Management Strategies on Direct Seed Drill Performance – Dr. Mark Siemens, Agricultural Engineer; Dr. Dale Wilkins, Agricultural Engineer; and Bob Correa, Engineering Technician, USDA-ARS, Pendleton, OR
9:20
Break in Trade Show and Direct Seed Research and Educational Poster Exhibition

Direct Seed Weed Management Forum

9:50
Weed Management Strategies for Clearfield Wheat Systems Across PNW Precipitation Zones - Dr. Dan Ball, OSU Weed Scientist; Curtis Rainbolt, UI Plant Sciences Graduate Student; Dr. Donn Thill, UI Weed Scientist; Dr. Joe Yenish, WSU Extension Weed Scientist
10:35
Evaluation of Glyphosate Formulations for Burndown in Direct Seed Systems - Dr. Joe Yenish, WSU Extension Weed Scientist; Thomas Ireland, UI Plant Sciences Graduate Student; Dr. Dan Ball, OSU Weed Scientist; and Dr. Donn Thill, UI Weed Scientist
11:15
Alternatives to Glyphosate as Part of a Resistance Management Strategy in Direct Seed Systems - Dr. Donn Thill, UI Weed Scientist; Curtis Rainbolt and Thomas Ireland, UI Plant Sciences Graduate Students; Dr. Joan Campbell, UI Research and Instructional Associate; Dr. Joe Yenish, WSU Extension Weed Scientist; and Dr. Dan Ball, OSU Weed Scientist
12:00
Conference Adjourns

Conference Program Information
For more information on the Conference program, contact Roger Veseth, Conference Coordinator and WSU / UI Extension Conservation Tillage Specialist, 208-885-6386, e-mail (rveseth@uidaho.edu).

To receive a Conference brochure and pre-registration form when they are available, contact the NW Direct Seed Conference office at 509-547-5538, FAX 547-5563, or e-mail (Wendy Peay < wpeay@mcmgt.com>). The Conference Web site (http://pnwsteep.wsu.edu/directseed) will also provide access to the latest Conference information.

 
                         
 

Contact us: Hans Kok, (208)885-5971 | Accessibility | Copyright | Policies | WebStats | STEEP Acknowledgement
Hans Kok, WSU/UI Extension Conservation Tillage Specialist, UI Ag Science 231, PO Box 442339, Moscow, ID 83844 USA
Redesigned by Leila Styer, CAHE Computer Resource Unit; Maintained by Debbie Marsh, Dept. of Crop & Soil Sciences, WSU